This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1968 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-165, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152932 |
| MSN: | I-236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Target: Ha Duong Military Complex, 4 miles SE of Hanoi, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Ranger (CVA-61) off east coast of Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo 152932 of VA‑165 US Navy, on board the USS Ranger, lost on combat operations January 23 1968: aircraft hit the sea during a low‑level ingress to the Ha Duong Military Complex located four miles southeast of Hanoi, North Vietnam as part of Operation "Rolling Thunder". His citation for the Silver Star describes the mission:
"The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star to Commander Leland Stanford Kollmorgen (NSN: 0-543020), United States Navy, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in aerial combat flight as a jet attack pilot attached to and serving with Attack Squadron ONE HUNDRED SIXTY-FIVE, embarked in U.S.S. RANGER (CVA-61).
On 27 March 1968, Commander Kollmorgen was the pilot of a single A-6A, night all weather strike against the strategic Ha Duong Military Complex located four miles southeast of Hanoi, North Vietnam. Fully aware of the personal dangers involved, he flew his aircraft at an extremely low altitude into the most heavily defended area of North Vietnam in very adverse weather conditions.
In spite of heavy ground fire and continuous surface-to-air missile warnings he pressed home a successful attack. Immediately after release of the weapons he was forced to evade two surface-to-air missiles while under full instrument flying conditions. Commander Kollmorgen's courage, professional skill, initiative and devotion to duty reflected great credit upon himself and were in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service."
The aircraft was on a strike mission at 23:00 hours, flying at 150 feet, and flew into the water (cause unknown) 25 miles short of the target, east of Vinh, North Vietnam, at approximate Coordinates: 18'43.58" North 106'18.57" East. The pilot, Commander L.S. Kollmorgen (Squadron XO of VA-165), ejected prior to impact and was rescued. He received minor cuts and bruises. He was awarded the Silver Star, as described above, and continued in service, rising to the rank of Rear Admiral, and becoming Chief of Naval Research from 1981 to 1983.
The Bombardier/Navigator, Lt Commander Gerald Lee Ramsden did not eject, his hard hat was found with other debris in the wreckage. He was reported as missing, and his remains were not recovered. His status was changed formally to MIA/KIA on September 11 1974
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://www.virtualwall.org/dr/RamsdenGL01a.htm 4.
http://vietnam-casualties.mooseroots.com/l/50966/Gerald-Lee-Ramsden 5.
https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=414991 6.
http://www.angelfire.com/ca4/BeamersPlace/POWMIARemembrance.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_States_servicemembers_and_civilians_missing_in_action_during_the_Vietnam_War_(1968%E2%80%9369)
8.
https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/55920 