This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 May 1968 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-35, US Navy |
| Registration: | 152951 |
| MSN: | I-255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles from USS Enterprise, Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Enterprise (CVW-9) Yankee Station, Gulf of Tonkin |
| Destination airport: | USS Enterprise (CVW-9) Yankee Station, Gulf of Tonkin |
Narrative:A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 152951/'NG-510' of VA‑35, US Navy as part of CVW‑9 on board the USS Enterprise (CVAN-65): lost on combat operations on May 13, 1968 when involved in a low‑level night strike on Vinh airfield. While flying at around 450 Knots IAS during its pullout over a bridge, at 23:50 hours, the A-6A was struck on its left side, just below the canopy, by a probable 37 mm round, fragments exploding into the cockpit, putting powder burns onto the pilots flight suit, puncturing his suit and wounding him below the left elbow.
After dropping a load of Mk-36 DSTs, fire broke out and the crew headed for the sea in a steep climb to try to starve the flames of oxygen. However, try as they might to reach the ship, things went from bad to worse on descent and an explosion ended the discussion
After unsuccessful attempts to extinguish the fire while en-route to the carrier, both crew members - Lt Bruce B. Bremner (pilot) and Lt J. T. Fardy (bombardier/navigator) - ejected successfully and were recovered by the USS Enterprise UH-2C SAR helicopter.
(Lt. Bruce B. Bremner ejected a second time - on April 19, 1971 from A-6A BuNo 155720 - while with the Naval Air
Test Center, and landed an Intruder solo once after his B/N had ejected).
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 5.
https://www.history.navy.mil/research/histories/ship-histories/danfs/e/enterprise-cvan-65-viii-1966-1970.html 