Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 152908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158683

Date:Friday 12 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMAT(AW)-202 USMC
Registration: 152908
MSN: I-212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okefenokee Swamp, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whiting Field, Milton, Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder BuNo. 152908 of VMAT(AW)-202, US Marine Corps. Lost February 12. 1982 when crashed into the Offeekenokee Swamp, Florida (at approximate coordinates 30°37′7.56″N 82°19′15.5″W) during low level training mission

Both crew - Captain J. E. Bull (pilot) and 1st Lt T. J. Spegle (bombardier/navigator) - ejected safely, and were recovered

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/my_public_domain_photos/5435399502

Media:

A U.S. Navy Grumman A-6A Intruder (BuNo 152908) from Attack Squadron 176 (VA-176) "Thunderbolts" in flight. VA-176 was assigned to Carrier Air Wing 6 (CVW-6) aboard the aircraft carrier USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42) for a deployment to the Mediterranean Sea from 2 January to 27 July 1970. The A-6A 152908 later crashed on 12 February 1982 into Okefenokee Swamp, Florida (USA). The crew ejected safely. A-6A Intruder of VA-176 in flight 1970