This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 December 1968 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-196, US Navy |
| Registration: | 154150 |
| MSN: | I-285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 miles SE of the A Sầu Valley. -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Constellation (CVA-64) off Vietnam coast |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154150/'NK-405' of VA-196 as part of CVW-14 on board the USS Constellation (CV-64). Lost on combat operations December 18, 1968: Possible premature detonation of own bombs during a daylight Steel Tiger strike on a road just within Laos, about 15 miles southeast of the A Sầu Valley, Thừa Thiên–Huế Province, west of the coastal city of Huế, along the border of Laos at approximate co ordinates: 16°15′33.5″N 107°12′45″E.
Aircraft was on a daylight combat strike mission (weather clear, visibility 20 miles) when it was hit by suspected enemy ground fire. The aircraft was on its 8th run and was rolling in prior to dropping its last two MK-82 bombs. No flak or tracers were observed. No ejections were observed.
The fate of the crew members - Lt (JG) John Richards Babcock (pilot) and Lt Gary Jon Meyer - was that they were initially posted as MIA. The remains of Lt. Babcock were found, repatriated, and buried in Winterset Cemetery on August 20, 1972
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=103312169 6.
https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=505092 7.
https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=571993 8.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=105472567 