Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154144, Sunday 22 May 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-65, US Navy
Registration: 154144
MSN: I-279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN-69)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea off Taranto, Italy, while on an anti-surface warfare (ASUW) mission against a Soviet naval task force (the Soviet carrier Novorossiysk and escorts) . The A6 crash occurred during a running rendezvous at low altitude alongside a Soviet vessel as the aircraft overran and stalled crashing into the sea. Both crew - Pilot Lt (JG) Patrick K. "Pat" Inglis and Bombardier/Navigator Lt Commander John D Austin - killed.

Sources:

2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html

Images:

By lead aircraft of a 2 ship formation showing the number 2 aircraft just prior to crash on 22 May 1983 (from unclassified USN JAG report)