Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155587, Thursday 3 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 April 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-65, US Navy
Registration: 155587
MSN: I-313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ban Sang, Mu Gia Pass, Khammouan Province -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155587/'NH-507' of VA-65, US Navy, on board the USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63). Lost on combat operations April 3, 1969: Aircraft was striking a suspected fuel storage area near near Ban Sang, in the Mu Gia Pass, Khammouan Province, in Laos under FAC control when the aircraft was hit by AAA, at 13,000 feet just prior to release of ordnance, which quickly led to engine failure and other issues.

Both crew - Lt Commander Ed Redden (pilot) and Lt John Ricci (Bomardier/Navigator) - ejected and were rescued by USAF HH-53E "Jolly Green Giant" SAR helicopters and taken to Nakhon Phanom Royal Thai Air Force Base (RTAFB).

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan, Jim Laurier
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html