Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155611, Sunday 21 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 September 1969
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-225 USMC
Registration: 155611
MSN: I-337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill 37, DMZ near Cam Lộ Combat Base, NW of Quảng Trị -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo 155611 of VMA(AW)-225, US Marine Corps was lost on combat operations on September 21 1969: shor down by enemy AAA near Hill 37, DMZ near Cam Lộ Combat Base, NW of Quảng Trị, South Vietnam. Aircraft was lead aircraft of flight of two on a close air support day VFR mission. Aircraft called in, rolling in on first live ordnance run, 30° dive, 3,200 feet AGL release, 450 knots IAS. No further radio contact. Wing man observed aircraft to trail smoke momentarily. Aircraft went out of control.

Pilot, Major P M Busch (XO of VMA(AW)-225) ejected sucessfully, but sustained serious injuries; survived to be rescued by an Army helicopter. Bombardier/Navigator 1st Lt R W Hargrave ejected successfully but sustained serious injuries: survived to be rescued by a Marine Corps helicopter. According to the squadron's own records (see link #5) the loss of BuNo 155611 was the first operational combat loss for VMA(AW)-225

at the time (September 1969) as part of Operation Keystone Cardinal the 3rd Marine Division began its withdrawal from Vietnam and by early October the Marines had handed over control of their tactical area of operations (including the Cam Lộ base) to the 1st Brigade, 5th Infantry Division.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. https://catalog.archives.gov/OpaAPI/media/2442733/content/arcmedia/usmc/088/00006149.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cam_L%E1%BB%99_Combat_Base#1968-9