Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155618, Friday 6 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 February 1970
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-196, US Navy
Registration: 155618
MSN: I-344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Kapay, Savannakhet Province, 30 miles west of the DMZ -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61) off east coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 155618/'NE-516; of VA-196, US Navy, on board the USS Ranger (CVA-61) as part of CVW-2. Lost on combat operations February 6 1970: Steel Tiger mission - Lost a wing after AAA hit over Laos near Ban Kapay during attack on trucks on the Ho Chi Minh Trail near Ban Kapay, 30 miles west of the DMZ. The aircraft began spiraling to the right, causing the port wing to disintegrate

Both crew - Lt Commander Evan P. 'Pee Wee' Reese (pilot) and Lt (JG) D. R. Fraser (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected.After spending a harrowing night in the jungle, they were rescued by a "Jolly Green Giant" HH-53 helicopter from 40th ARRS at dawn the following day. Reese would return for the next deployment with VA-196 and eventually command an EA-6B squadron.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html