This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 January 1971 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Grumman A-6C Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-145, US Navy |
| Registration: | 155647 |
| MSN: | I-373 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near USS Ranger (CVA-61) in Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Ranger (CVA-61) off east coast of Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | USS Ranger (CVA-61) off east coast of Vietnam |
Narrative:A‑6C Intruder BuNo. 155647/'NE-5' of VA‑145 on board the USS Ranger (CVA-61); Destroyed on combat operations January 8, 1971 when ditched in front of the USS Ranger in the Gulf of Tonkin off North Vietnam, shortly after launch, and at approximate Coordinates: 17'55.59" North 107'20.57" East. According to the following published report:
"On January 8, 1971, Commander Keith R. Curry was the pilot of an A-6C Intruder (BuNo. 155647) operating off the USS Ranger CVA-61. The bombardier/navigator was Lt Commander G. Smith. While on night maneuvers the aircraft ditched in front of the Ranger into Gulf of Tonkin off the coast of North Vietnam. Lt Commander Smith was able to successfully eject and was rescued. Commander Curry did not eject and was classified killed in action/body not recovered".
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 5.
http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/11573/KEITH-R-CURRY 6.
https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=413651 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=17899128 8.
http://www.virtualwall.org/dc/CurryKR01a.htm 