Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155721, Wednesday 19 September 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1973
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-128, US Navy
Registration: 155721
MSN: I-447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles SE of Christmas Valley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Whidbey Island, Washington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy Grumman A-6A Intruder, BuNo 155721, 'NJ-802', of VA-128,out of NAS Whidbey Island, Washington, crashed in the Oregon desert, approximately 25 miles SE of Christmas Valley, Oregon, during a low level night training mission en route to the Boardman Bombing Range, 85 miles east of Klamath Falls. The pilot Lt. Alan G. Koehler, 27, and navigator Lt. Commander Philip D. duHamel, 33, ejected out of seat envelope, and were killed.

On 14 June 2007, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) officially declared the crash scene a historic Federal Government site at a Flag Day ceremony. An interpretive plaque was unveiled during this event reflecting this designation and depicting the historical significance of the location

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.blm.gov/or/districts/lakeview/files/LV-07-01.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Grumman_A-6_Intruder#1973