Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155690, Friday 7 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 155690
MSN: I-416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles S of Khe Sanh, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RTAFB Nam Phong, Nam Phong district, Khon Kaen Province, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155690 of VMA(AW)-533, MAG-15, operating out of Nam Phong. Lost on combat operations July 7 1972 when shot down 5 miles South of Khe Sanh, South Vietnam at approximate Coordinates: 16'37.00"N 106'47.50"E

Both crew - 1st Lt Alan J. Kroboth (pilot) and Capt. Leonard Robertson (bombardier/navigator) - ejected, but 1st Lt Kroboth suffered a broken back and broken neck on ejection. Initially presumed MIA, he was captured, and held for 3 months in the jungle. He was then marched barefooted, at night, amidst U.S. bombing raids, along the Ho Chi Minh Trail to the 'Hanoi Hilton', where his fellow prisoners helped stabilize and eventually improve his condition.

On March 27, 1973, Alan J. Kroboth was released from POW camps in Hanoi and repatriated. He was briefly hospitalized to recover from his injuries at Arlington, Virginia, and then was medically retired from the Marine Corps on September 30, 1973. In his debriefing, Kroboth stated that there was no evidence that Robertson had ejected, and the Viet Cong had told him that his pilot was dead. Kroboth never saw him after the crash of the aircraft. The status of Captain Robins was changed from MIA to KIA, body not recovered, with effect from December 8 1978

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War by Rick Morgan
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/k/k080.htm
6. http://veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=1799
7. http://www.virtualwall.org/dr/RobertsonLx01a.htm