Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155700, Wednesday 11 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-533 USMC
Registration: 155700
MSN: I-426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles W of Dong Hoi, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RTAFB Nam Phong, Nam Phong district, Khon Kaen Province, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155700/'ED-12' of VMA(AW)-533, US Marine Corps, based at Nam Phong Air Base, Thailand. Lost on combat operations on night of October 11-12, 1972: Lost on a night low-level armed reconnaissance mission about 15 miles west of Dong Hoi in Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam at approximate Coordinates: 17'28.00"N 106'25.00"E.

Both crew - Captain John R. Peacock (pilot) and 1st Lt William Marshall Price (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected, but could not rescued, and were posted as MIA. No crash site was ever located for their aircraft. Both men were classed as missing in action and remained in that status until the Secretary of the Navy approved Presumptive Findings of Death - Price on March 4, 1975 and Peacock on February 26, 1976. Their remains have not been repatriated.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://www.scopesys.com/cgi-bin/bio2.cgi?bio=P124
6. http://www.scopesys.com/cgi-bin/bio2.cgi?bio=P123
7. http://www.virtualwall.org/dp/PriceWM01a.htm