Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155701, Saturday 15 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-225 USMC
Registration: 155701
MSN: I-427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang Bay, 8 miles from Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN)
Destination airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155701/'CE-01' of VMA(AW)‑225, MAG‑11, US Marine Corps, based at Da Nang Air Base, South Vietnam. Damaged beyond repair on combat operations on November 15, 1969: damaged by ground fire. Flew back to within eight miles of Da Nang air base.

Pilot felt bump or loud noise climbing through 500 feet altitude, approximately two miles from field after takeoff. Gear was up, flaps down, right engine fuel PSI light illuminated and right engine flamed out. Pilot jettisoned ordnance and declared emergency. Wing fuel was dumped, fuselage dump was not initiated. Pilot secured wing dump but fuel quantity continued to decrease rapidly.. Suspect direct enemy action due to recent enemy fire incidents in immediate area. Aircraft is in 50 feet of water in Da Nang Bay off Da Nang Port, South Vietnam.

Crew - 1st Lt D R Jessen (pilot) and 1st Lt R D Tutor (bombarider/navigator) - both then ejected through canopy at 2000 feet, and were recovered to Da Nang Air Base by helicopter

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html