This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman KA-6D Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VMA(AW)-224 USMC |
| Registration: | 151809 |
| MSN: | I-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Subic Bay, Bataan -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Naval Air Station Cubi Point, Phlilppines (NCP/RPMB) |
| Destination airport: | USS Enterprise (CVN-65), Yankee Station, Gulf og Ronkin |
Narrative:KA-6AD Intruder 151809/'NL-515' of VMA(AW)-244 US Marine Corps, operating out of Cubi Point NAS. Destroyed October 31, 1972 when crashed into Subic Bay, Bataan, Philippines, at approximate coordinates 14°48′30″N 120°17′30″E, during take off/initial climb out.
Both crew - Lt Charles C. Heil Jr. (pilot) and Lt Scott R. Thomas (bombardier/navigator) - killed. The bodies of both crew members were recovered by/on November 5, 1972
Sources:
1. The Pittsburgh Press - Nov 6, 1972 page 15 at
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1144&dat=19721106&id=ZlgqAAAAIBAJ&sjid=TFMEAAAAIBAJ&pg=2924,2775577&hl=en http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 4.
https://www.cloud9photography.us/Military-Aviation-11/Grumman-A-6-Intruder-Military/i-9pxNDzT 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 