Mid-air collision Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155709, Wednesday 3 May 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-224 USMC
Registration: 155709
MSN: I-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Dong Hoi, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea (CVA-43), off coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:USS Coral Sea (CVA-43), off coast of Vietnam
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155709/'NL-501' of VMA(AW)‑224, US Marine Corps, based on board the USS Coral Sea (CVA-43). Lost on combat operations May 3 1972: The second Marine Corps Intruder lost from the Coral Sea failed to return from a daylight mission northwest of Dong Hoi. Aircraft's last reported position on radar was at approximate Coordinates: 17'48.59"N 107'29.57"E

The target was a bridge and 1st Lt Joseph William McDonald and Captain David Williams had completed their bombing run and had their leader in sight as they sped towards the coast. After the leader crossed the coast he searched for his wing man but could not see him nor could he be raised on radio. The cause of the loss of the aircraft is still unknown.

Visibility in the Tally Ho North Vietnam Route Pack One region was reduced due to haze and clouds. The potential for a midair collision between friendly aircraft operating low level at speeds up to 500 MPH existed at the time of the loss. It is possible that during the high speed exit of the target, 1st Lt McDonald collided with an Air Force Phantom that was lost about the same time, on the same day, in the Dong Hoi target area.

Since neither aircraft or crew members made a radio transmission at or during the time of each loss, no pilot reports or other supporting evidence was available to confirm or refute the possibility of a midair collision between the two strike aircraft from separate Services.

Captain Williams was initially posted as MIA, but was re-assessed as KIA with effect from February 26 1980. The remains of Capt Williams were returned from Vietnam and identified on 26 October 1989. 1st Lt McDonald was posted as MIA on May 3 1972: his remains have (to date) not been recovered or repatriated.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
5. http://www.mofak.com/Joseph_William_McDonald.htm_
6. http://www.usscoralsea.net/wall.php
7. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/m/m172.htm
8. http://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/36524/JOSEPH-W-MCDONALD
9. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=17933939

Images: