Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155705, Tuesday 24 October 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1972
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-115, US Navy
Registration: 155705
MSN: I-431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Midway (CV-41), Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CV-41)
Destination airport:USS Midway (CV-41)
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155705 of VA‑115 as part of CVW‑2 on board the USS Midway (CVA-41). Destroyed October 29, 1972: On the night of 29 October VA-115' suffered the worst landing accident involving an Intruder during the war when Lt Bruce 'Klaw' Kallsen and Bombarider/Navigator Lt (jg) Mike Bixel were making what appeared to be a normal night recovery on Midway. They had just engaged the No 2 arrestor wire when the jet's right main wheel axle snapped off, leaving a stub main mount that dragged the now disengaged aircraft to the right and into aircraft parked on the bow.

Several F-4Bs and A-7As were destroyed or damaged, along with the Intruder (BuNo 155705). F-4B Phantom II (BuNo 153031) took a direct hit, and Lt Bruce Kallsen climbed out of the burning aircraft but B/N Mike Bixel ejected and was not recovered. Four flight deck crew were killed in the mishap as well.

NOTE: Some published sources give the date of the incident as October 29, 1972 not October 24, 1972

OS2 Farral- I was on board when this accident happened and it was the 24th at about 20:10 as I was just off watch and going to bed.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan & Jim Laurier
2. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
6. https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=413306
7. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=144004232
8. http://www.virtualwall.org/db/BixelMS01a.htm
9. http://www.omsa.org/files/jomsa_arch/Splits/2010/45331_JOMSA_Vol61_3_28.pdf