Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 156994, Thursday 25 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 February 1971
Time:00:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-145, US Navy
Registration: 156994
MSN: I-463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near USS Ranger (CVA-61) in Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61) Gulf of Tonkin, off Vietnam
Destination airport:USS Ranger (CVA 61)
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 156994/'NE-500' of VA‑145, US Navy, on board the USS Ranger (CVA-61). Lost on combat operations February 25 (local time), 1971 when crashed into the sea shortly after a catapult launch from the USS Ranger in the Gulf of Tonkin, off North Vietnam. Aircraft came down off the port bow of the carrier.

Both crew - Lt Commander William R. Galbraith and Lt Daskin D. Waters (bombardier/navigator) ejected and were rescued by the USS Ranger "plane guard" SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
6. USS Ranger (CVA 61) deck log

Location