Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 157007, Wednesday 24 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-35, US Navy
Registration: 157007
MSN: I-476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles North of Quang Tri, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS America (CVA-66) Yankee Station, Gulf of Tonkin
Destination airport:USS America (CVA-66) Yankee Station, Gulf of Tonkin
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 157007/'AJ-507' of VA‑35 on board the USS America (CVA-66). Lost on combat operations January 24, 1973: Hit by AAA, 6 Miles North of Quang Tri, South Vietnam, but was able to fly out to sea where crew ejected over the Gulf of Tonkin, 55 Miles North East of the DMZ, North Vietnam

Both crew - Lt Cliff Graf (pilot) and Lt Steve Hatfield (bombardier/navigator) - ejected safely and were rescued by Navy helicopter. BuNo 157007 was the last A-6 lost in combat in Southeast Asia.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan, Jim Laurier
2. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm