This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman A-6A Intruder |
| Owner/operator: | VA-35, US Navy |
| Registration: | 157028 |
| MSN: | I-497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 miles W of Hai Duong, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS America (CVA-66) Yankee Station, Gulf of Tonkin |
| Destination airport: | USS America (CVA-66) Yankee Station, Gulf of Tonkin |
Narrative:A-6A Intruder BuNo 157028/'AJ-504' of VA-35, US Navy, on board the USS America (CVA-66). Lost on combat operations September 17, 1972: Lost about eight miles west of Hai Duong on an armed recon mission targeted in the Haiphong/Hai Duong area of North Vietnam. Believed brought down by AAA
Both crew - Commander Verne G. Donnelly (pilot) and Lt Commander Kenneth R. Buell (Bombardier/Navigator) initially posted as MIA. Neither was acknowledged by the North Vietnamese as captured, and they did not return in the POW release of 1973; it is therefore believed that they died at some point between September 17, 1972 and February 1,1973.
Lt Commander Buell was changed in status from MIA to KIA, body not recovered, with effect from March 23, 1978. Commander Donnelly was likewise changed from MIA to KIA, body not recovered, with effect from December 8, 1976.
On February 5, 1991, the U.S. Government announced that remains returned by the Vietnamese had been positively identified as those of Verne G. Donnelly. As of 31 July 2006, Ken Buell still is missing.
Sources:
1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan & Jim Laurier
2. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm 6.
http://www.virtualwall.org/db/BuellKR01a.htm 7.
https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=413739 8.
http://www.virtualwall.org/dd/DonnellyVG01a.htm 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=71200973 