Accident Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11) MM53187, Monday 18 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 May 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi M.416 (Fokker S.11)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53187
MSN: 5952/35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gazzo Padovano (PD) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Padova (09:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Pilot M.llo Attanasio Zanella (42) killed. Cap Bruno Braccini bailed out and was injured.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
La Stampa 19 May 1959, p5
unknown (registration)