| Date: | Sunday 16 March 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ultravia Pelican Club |
| Owner/operator: | Federasi Aero Sport Indonesia (FASI) |
| Registration: | PK-SKI |
| MSN: | 57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villa Pamulang, Tangerang, Banten -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Pondok Cabe Airport (PCB/WIHP) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Pondok Cabe Airport (PCB/WIHP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An experimental Pelican aircraft was en route when the engine developed an ignition problem and then lost power. The aircraft crashed at the Pamulang village and four houses were damaged.
The pilot was fatal injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20131008202812/http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2008/03/16/light-aircraft-crashes-residence-area-one-killed.html 