Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6711, Tuesday 7 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km from Aviano AB (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed after forced landing due to engine failure. Pilot Ten Col Mario Parodi (44) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.alatricolore.it/latricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm]
La Stampa 8 June 1960, p3