Accident Shenyang F-6 (MiG-19S) 3-75, Thursday 16 September 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 2004
Time:08:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang F-6 (MiG-19S)
Owner/operator:Albanian Air Force (FASH)
Registration: 3-75
MSN: 7115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km NE of Tirana -   Albania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport / 4020 Rgmt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exploded and crashed shortly after takeoff for a live firing exercise on the Rreth-Greth training area. Pilot Major Jani Tarifa did not eject and was killed. The aircraft came down just outside the perimeter fence, was carrying 41 shells. Cause: mid-air explosion following hydraulic problems.

Sources:

http://www.bna.bh/portal/en/news/376246
Scramble
AFM NOV 2004