Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM52-7464, Wednesday 10 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1960
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-7464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km from Villafranca AB (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire on take-off and crashed into dozen peach trees. Pilot S.Ten Vitorio Emanuele Vernola (23).

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 11 February 1960, p7