ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158766
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 31-JUL-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 747-8HVF |
Owner/operator: | AirBridgeCargo Airlines |
Registration: | VQ-BGZ |
MSN: | 37580/1430 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Chinese airspace near Hong Kong -
China
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-8HVF cargo plane operating flight ABW349 to Hong Kong and Chicago-O'Hare encoutered severe weather in chinese airspace at an altitude of 12000 m (39370 ft).
Ice formed on the unheated parts of the high-pressure compressors. Breaking loose, the ice clumps were ingested, causing engine surges. Two engines had to be shut down.
A safe landing was made at Hong Kong were significant damage was found on the high pressure compressors of engines nr. 1,2 and 4.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20150501190117/http://favt.ru/favt_new/?q=novosti/novosti/novost/3223