Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM52-7386, Sunday 3 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-7386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caldiero (VR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca AB (VR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Adige a Belfiore. Pilot Col Giovanni Case ejected safely after reported in-flight fire 30 mi after take-off.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 4 August 1969, p5