Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM52-7405, Monday 5 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 February 1962
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-7405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vaglio Serra (AT) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca (VR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into farm steads after explosion at 600 meters altitude. Pilot S.Ten Maurizio Della Valle (24) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
https://archivio.unita.assets/main/1962/02/06/page_005.pdf
La Stampa 6 February 1962, p5