Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM52-7440, Saturday 30 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-7440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Marina di Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca
Destination airport:Cervia
Narrative:
Erroneus flight level Evaluation. Crashed in sea at Punta Marina e Lido Adriano. Pilot Cap Giuseppe Lazzari (28) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 31 August 1969, p9