Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash MM52-7454, Wednesday 14 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-7454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sommacampagna (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca AB (VR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after radioed engine failure. Pilot Serg Bondestino Lutzu (25) ejected at low altitude but died while parachute did not deploy properly.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 15 December 1960, p11