This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Aviation Training Centre |
| Registration: | HS-TPP |
| MSN: | D4.329 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 600 metres from Hua Hin airport -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hua Hin aiport |
| Destination airport: | Hua Hin aiport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The trainer aircraft crashed 600 metres from Hua Hin aiport. The two occupants were not hurt in the incident.
The plane sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/breakingnews/365708/small-plane-crash-lands-on-beach-near-hua-hin-airport 