Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158803

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Farm, Foulsham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B17F 42-5376 "JJ-X" "Eager Eagle" of 305th BG 422nd BS collided in midair with 96 Sqdn RAF Beaufighter V8715 Aug 31, 1943 and crashed near Church Farm, Foulsham, Norfolk. The Beaufighter crashed at Foulsham, the B-17 crash landed at Foulsham but was wrecked, and writen off the next day (Sep 1). 9 killed in the B-17 as well as the Beaufighter crew of two.
Crew of Beaufighter V8715:
F/O (119.881) Frederick Neal ROBERTSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (47873) Bertram Ernest DYE DFM (obs) RAF - killed

At 22:30 hours while on a training flight B-17F 42-5376 was involved in a mid air collision with an RAF Beaufighter from 96 Squadron over Norfolk. Only the two waist gunners managed to bale out suffering a few scratches and bruises. Church Farm, Foulsham, and it's outbuildings were damaged in the crash. 31/08/1943

Crew of B-17F-50-BO 42-5376 "JJ-X" 'Eager Eagle' 305th BGp /422nd BSqn USAAF
1st Lt. Floyd H. Truesdell. Pilot - Killed.
2nd Lt. Allan N. McDaniel. Co-Pilot - Killed.
2nd Lt. William M. Cullity Jr. Navigator - Killed.
1st Lt. Robert W. Barrall. Bombardier - Killed.
T/Sgt. James N. Yongue. Top Turret Gunner/Engineer - Killed.
T/Sgt. Joseph F. Van Esley. Radio Operator - Killed.
S/Sgt. Charles F. Awrajcewicz. Ball Turret Gunner - Killed.
Sgt. Carl G. Ruehl. Left Waist Gunner - Baled out, survived.
S/Sgt. John E. Breen. Right Waist Gunner - Baled out, survived.
S/Sgt. George D. Simon. Tail Gunner - Killed.
S/Ldr (42475) Edward Robert Myddleton APPLETON (Observer) RAF - Killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.91stbombardmentgroup.com/Aircraft%20ID/FORTLOG.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
4. http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.
5. http://www.armyairforces.com/425376-m155036.aspx