Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM53-6640, Monday 25 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 1957
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-6640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montirone (BS) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (BS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatics at Montirone. Pilot Ten Giuseppe Dugnani (25) ejected and landed southwest of Ghedi AB.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
La Stampa 26 March 1957, p3