Accident Jodel D 18 SE-YSH, Friday 22 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:c. 18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D 18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-YSH
MSN: 404/EAA:912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ludvika Airfield (ESSG) -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ludvika Airfield (ESSG)
Destination airport:Ludvika Airfield (ESSG)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpouse was to test the Jodel D 18 at Ludvika Airfield (ESSG) after replacing the magneto on the VW engine. The engine started to misfire after take-off and a forced landing was planned at the glider field (grass) in the flightpath but the engine stared to give power and a left turn to the paved airfield was commenced.
However the aircraft lost altitude during the turn and crashed in a bog south of the airfield.

The pilot was seriously injured but survived much to the crash into the soft bog.
The malfunction of the engine possibly with icing of the carburator caused the crash. Several problems with the engine were found during the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2001_14.pdf Swedish crash investigation.