Accident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver , Wednesday 20 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lorsch -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with other Army airplane which landed safely. Crashed in a field near Hofgut Rhenania (on B460), between Heppenheim and Lorsch.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html
Neckar-Bote 22 July 1955, p2