Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak MM52-7017, Thursday 29 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-7017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghedi AB (Brescia) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure during landing. Pilot S.Ten Luciano Faldi ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm