| Date: | Monday 19 August 2013 |
| Time: | 15:06 |
| Type: | Magni M16 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-CVH |
| MSN: | 16021984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fisantekraal Airfield near Durbanville -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fisantekraal Airfield near Durbanville |
| Destination airport: | Fisantekraal Airfield near Durbanville |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed. The pilot stated that he felt severe left and right movement on the cyclic.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/western-cape/gyrocopter-crash-lands-in-cape-town-1.1565054#.Uhe_tSr8J2M http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/August%202013.pdf 