Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1219, Tuesday 10 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off Oxwich Point, Gower Peninsula, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L1219: Took off for a Night Training flight /navigation exercise. 10/10/1939
Missing on a night navigation exercise, believed crashed into sea off the coast of Wales at night on 10/10/39, off Oxwich Point, Gower Peninsula (at Map Reference SB93SW Grid Reference SB9487834484).
Crew:
Sgt (580939) Frederick George BRYANT (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (740112) Phillip Geoffrey Vezey HEMSLEY (obs.) RAFVR - killed
AC.2 (625176) James SHEARER (Air Gunner) RAF - killed

The crew is commemorated at the Runnymede Memorial: BRYANT panel 1, HEMSLEY panel 2 and SHEARER panel 3.

Blenheim L1219 was on the returning leg of a cross-country training flight from its base in RAF Bicester. It was seen to fly extremely low over the village of Port Eynon before diving into sea off Oxwich Point.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, Air Britain, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999, page 9
2. National Airchives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1576: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359492
3. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515589/details/bristol-blenheim-i-l1219
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530722/bryant,-frederick-george/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799898/hemsley,-phillip-geoffrey-vezey/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1806999/shearer,-james/
8. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
9. http://www.brightoncollegeremembers.com/roll-of-honour/philip-geoffrey-vezey-hemsley
10. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/phillip-geoffrey-vezey-hemsley/164198618