Incident Boeing 737-75C B-2659, Wednesday 21 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-75C
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-2659
MSN: 30513/676
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fuzhou Changle International Airport -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai’s Hongqiao Airport
Destination airport:Changle Airport in Fuzhou
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Xiamen Airline’s Flight MF8542 had safely landed as a fire alarm mistakenly went off in the cabin.
The crew ordered an emergency evacuation of all passengers during heavy rainfall.
One of the slides suddenly deflated, probably because someone carried sharp objects. As a consequence, several people were chafed.

Sources:

http://www.people.com.cn/24hour/n/2013/0822/c25408-22661714.html
http://www.whatsonxiamen.com/news32339.html
http://fjnews.fjsen.com/2013-08/21/content_12272670.htm