This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 25 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1241 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hawkinge, Kent |
Narrative:Blenheim L1241: Overshot landing at RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone. 01/08/1939
Aircraft nosed over, and collided into an embankment. It looks like a case of too much power while taxying from the grass onto the concrete parking area. A contributary factor could have been the ground being a bit soft right at the edge of the concrete which required more power and up went the tail.
Not repaired: downgraded to a GIA (Became Ground Instructional Airframe 1635M.)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=1111.0;wap2 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?112479-Blenheim-1F-accident-(in-1939)