This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 August 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nanchang Q-5 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force - Shenyang Military Region |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wafangdian County-Level City, Dalian, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The military plane went down into a corn field during a training flight and was destroyed by impact.
Pilot is probably Sunshuo JIANG; he died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.ecns.cn/visual/hd/2013/08-23/24275.shtml https://passport.weibo.com/visitor/visitor?entry=miniblog&a=enter&url=https%3A%2F%2Fweibo.com%2F1414928151%2FA65y9z4f2&domain=.weibo.com&ua=php-sso_sdk_client-0.6.28&_rand=1526999436.4843 http://www.iairforce.com/news/1377307283 http://politics.people.com.cn/n/2013/0823/c70731-22677994.html https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E5%A7%9C%E5%AD%99%E7%83%81/50692878 