Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4171, Friday 24 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 May 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4171
MSN: KM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broichweiden, Würselen, near Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden L4171 (KM-Z) 44 squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat operation on the night of 23-24 May 1940. All four crew on board were killed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/525): "Hampden L4171 crashed at Aachen, Germany, 24 May 1940. Corporal W Crook, Sergeant H G Collins, Pilot Officer D C Barker, Acting Squadron Leader C E Johnson - report of deaths".

The aircraft took off from RAF Waddington for operations against communications and rail networks in Germany in support of the BEF (British Expeditionary Force). It was hit by flak/AAA and crashed at Broichweiden, Würselen, near Aachen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany (at approximate Coordinates: 50°49'30 "N, 6°9' 56"E). All of the four crew were killed and were buried at Rheinberg War Cemetery.
The crew were initially buried in Aachen Ehrenfriedhof.
Reinterred 17 April 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 37290 Sqn Ldr Charles Edward Johnson - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 24.
Observer/Bomb Aimer: 42043 Plt Off David Conquest Barker - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 22.
Wireless Operator: 517528 Sgt Harold George Collins - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 23.
Air Gunner: 532528 Cpl William Crook - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 5 Row E Grave 25.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/525: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502146
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/44_squadron.html#2324
4. http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/people_2_b/barker_dc.htm
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/johnson-charles-edward.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2047689/johnson,-charles-edward/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2042336/barker,-david-conquest/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2042747/collins,-harold-george/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2042822/crook,-william/
10. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broichweiden