Accident Martin JB-57B Canberra 52-1495, Tuesday 6 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin JB-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 4926th Test Squadron
Registration: 52-1495
MSN: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
The aircraft was configured for atmospheric sampling in support of atomic tests.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
USAF individual aircraft record card