Accident Martin NB-57B Canberra 52-1496, Monday 17 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin NB-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 57th Weather Reconnaissance Squadron
Registration: 52-1496
MSN: 79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Werribee, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Canberra 52-1496 57th Weather Reconnaissance Squadron USAF : Written off 17/9/1962: Crashed at Werribee, Victoria near the end of the runway at RAAF Laverton, shortly after takeoff from RAAF Laverton.
Crew:
Capt Paul H. PALMER (USAF) - killed
Capt Joseph W. IVINS (USAF) - killed

The accident happened the day after an air show at Laverton air base in which a RAAF Canberra performed a climbing roll after takeoff. That aircraft was fitted with fuel accumulators to ensure a flow of fuel to the engines when inverted. it is possible the B57 pilot tried to emulate this, not realizing his aircraft was not fitted with fuel accumulators.
The aircraft was supposedly on a "weather reconnaisance sortie"; but, considering the political atmosphere at the time (being "day 1" of the Cuban Missile Crisis) that may have been just a "cover story" for the aircrafts real purpose, which still remains classified.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/b57pics/52-1496.jpg]
2. http://canberratalk.conforums.com/index.cgi?board &num=1278590837"e=1278595935&start=0
3. http://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil/factsheets/factsheet_print.asp?fsID=2716
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
5. http://www.derwentshore.com/B-57_Down.htm
USAF individual aircraft record card
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/57th_Weather_Reconnaissance_Squadron