Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1531, Thursday 17 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 May 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 461st Bombardment Group
Registration: 52-1531
MSN: 114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Enewetak Atoll -   Marshall Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew bailed out over Pacific Ocean at 20,000ft. Air Force research Officier killed. Pilot (29) rescued.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 19 May 1956, p2
USAF individual aircraft record card