Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4172, Sunday 26 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4172
MSN: PL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sechtem, Bornheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.1 L4172 (PL-L) of 144 Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on the night of 25-26 May 1940. Three of the four crew were killed, one survived to be captured and taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/8575): "Hampden L4172 crashed at Sechtem, Germany, 25/26 May 1940. Temporary Warrant Officer A E Jones - uninjured. Sergeant J A Smyth, Sergeant C Woodhouse and Corporal T Baybutt - report of deaths".

Shot down by flak/AAA, on sortie to attack rail communications in tactical support of BEF (British Expeditionary Force) on the night of 26/5/1940 in the Koln area. Aircraft came down at Sechtem, Bornheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen, at approximate co ordinates: 50°47'25 "N, 6°57'11"E.

Crew of Hampden L4172:
Sgt (580078) Alfred Ernest Jones (pilot) RAF: Survived, reportedly uninjured, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camps 8B and Stalg Luft 1, as PoW No.13047.
Sgt (565748) John Alexander Smyth (pilot) RAF - killed in action 26/05/40. Date of dead according to CWGC: 25 may 1940.
Sgt (526291) Colin Woodhouse (Observer) RAF - killed in action 26/05/40. Date of dead according to CWGC: 25 may 1940.
Corporal (551819) Thomas Baybutt (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) RAF - killed in action 26/05/40. Date of dead according to CWGC: 25 may 1940.

All three fatalities were buried at Rheinberg War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 24)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/575: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502213
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2032845/smyth,-john-alexander/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2033303/woodhouse,-colin/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2042366/baybutt,-thomas/
6. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sechtem
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/144_squadron.html#252605 .
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
9. CWGC