Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4173, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:05:30
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: L4173
MSN: GL-T2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:10 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.

The aircraft was severely damaged by enemy action and the entire return flight was made on one engine. Permission to land at RAF Horsham St Faith was sought (and given) but the aircraft’s approach was too fast, and the Pilot elected to go around again. However, at 500 feet, the Hampden’s remaining motor cut and at 0530 hours the bomber plunged into Overbury Road, Hellesdon, in the western suburbs of Norwich, UK.

According to a witness report: "My dad(Paul Forrest) lived at number 16 Overbury road and was 5 at the time of the crash. He advised the undercarriage hit the neighbours house (toilet causing the Hampden to flip onto its back and end up in the rear garden. He apparently slept through the crash and only found out it was in the garden when he woke up in the morning."

Crew:
Pilot:1403 Flt Lt Wilfred Lawrie Cameron RCAF - killed
Observer:403114 Sgt John Edward Sheridan RAAF - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:Flt Sgt M F Porter Injured.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:401324 Sgt E.H. East DFM Seriously Injured.

Sgt East had been seriously injured during the above mission with bullet wounds in one arm and both legs. He was awarded the DFM and survived the war being discharged Flt Lt on 11 October 1945.

Sources:

RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L4173