Accident Martin B-57C Canberra 53-3853, Saturday 25 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 1958
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57C Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 1001st Operations Squadron
Registration: 53-3853
MSN: 265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chesapeake Bay, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jackson, MS
Destination airport:Andrews AFB, MD
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn while on approach and crashed in the bay. Parts found in sea off Cove Point next day. Crew (46/35).

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Toledo Blade 27 January 1958, p20
USAF individual aircraft record card