Incident Cessna FR 172E (Reims, floaters) SE-GZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158887

Date:Friday 2 July 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR 172E (Reims, floaters)
Owner/operator:Kiruna Flygklubb/Private
Registration: SE-GZV
MSN: FR172-00005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vatnenjauri, 40km N Kiruna -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kurravaara hydroport
Destination airport:Lake Vatnenjauri
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The a/c did not climb as expected (reached approx 20m and started to loose altitude) and the pilot decided to make a forced landing into a birch forrest in the flightpath. The passenger was seriously injured.

Cause: a combination of downwinds and not enough margins for a safe take off.
Cancelled 2 okt 2012.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2000_09.pdf Swedish crash investigation.