Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3953, Monday 21 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1960
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 345th Bombardment Wing
Registration: 53-3953
MSN: 306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Martins Airport, Baltimore, MD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into houses on test flight after modifications. Pilot Capt William F. Smith (32) ejected but was seriously injured.
The aircraft was at Martin, on maintenance from 345th BW

Sources:

http://www.gendisasters.com/maryland/16568/denton-md-bomber-falls-house-mar-1960_
Youngstown Vindicator 22 March 1960, p1
USAF individual aircraft record card