Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3962, Wednesday 25 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:USAF - 345th Bombardment Wing
Registration: 53-3962
MSN: 315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langley AFB, VA -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Langley AFB, VA
Narrative:
Crashed into forest on training flight. Maj Lawrence Vancamp and Maj Joseph Simons.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Diário de Lisboa 26 June 1958, p14
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 26 June 1958, p2
USAF individual aircraft record card